Skip Navigation or Skip to Content

Vote with California Educators

Our vote makes a difference. Together let’s elect lawmakers who share our values and support public education, students, our profession, and our communities. Know that when you cast your vote for CTA-recommended candidates, you are voting for those who support students, teaching and learning.

Tony Thurmond for State Superintendent of Public Instruction!

Tony Thurmond cares about kids and schools

Share Your Story

Educators are voting for Tony Thurmond because he has a proven record of standing with students and educators. Share why you’re voting for Tony Thurmond at stories.cta.org/whytony.

Learn more about Tony Thurmond.

Video: Tony Thurmond Speaks at May State Council

Educators Share Why Tony Thurmond Has Their Vote

Veronica Talton | Alum Rock Educators Association

Tony Thurmond Poster

Initiative Recommendations

Initiative
Position

Art & Music in Schools

Support

Living Wage Act

Support

Plastic Waste Reduction

Support

Stop Big Tobacco Referendum

Support

Online & Mobile Sports Betting

Oppose

Pandemic Warning System

Oppose

Clean Cars & Air Act

Oppose

CTA's 2022 Candidate Recommendations

Office
Candidate

Governor

Gavin Newsom

Lieutenant Governor

Eleni Kounalakis

Secretary of State

Shirley Weber

Attorney General

Rob Bonta

State Treasurer

Fiona Ma

Insurance Commissioner

Ricardo Lara

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Thurmond

State Controller

Malia Cohen

Board of Equalization, District 2

Sally Lieber (D)

U.S. Senate

Alex Padilla

Assembly

Candidate

AD 1

No recommendation

AD 2

Jim Wood (D)

AD 3

No recommendation

AD 4

Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D)

AD 5

Neutral

AD 7

Ken Cooley (D)

AD 8

No recommendation

AD 9

No recommendation

AD 10

Neutral

AD 11

Lori Wilson (D)

AD 12

Damon Connelly (D)

AD 13

Carlos Villapudua (D)

AD 14

Buffy Wicks (D)

AD 16

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D)

AD 17

Matt Haney (D)

AD 18

Mia Bonta (D)

AD 19

Phil Ting (D)

AD 20

Liz Ortega (D)

AD 22

Jessica Self (D)

AD 23

Marc Berman (D)

AD 24

Alex Lee (D)

AD 25

Ash Kalra (D)

AD 26

Evan Low (D)

AD 27

Neutral

AD 28

Gail Pellerin (D)

AD 29

Robert Rivas (D)

AD 30

Dawn Addis (D)

AD 32

No Recommendation

AD 33

Jose Sigala (D)

AD 35

Leticia Perez (D)

AD 36

Eduardo Garcia (D)

AD 37

Gregg Hart (D)

AD 38

Steve Bennett (D)

AD 39

Juan Carrillo (D)

AD 40

Pilar Schiavo (D)

AD 41

Chris Holden (D)

AD 42

Jacqui Irwin (D)

AD 43

Luz Rivas (D)

AD 44

Laura Friedman (D)

AD 45

James Ramos (D)

AD 46

Jesse Gabriel (D)

AD 47

Christy Holstege (D)

AD 49

Mike Fong (D)

AD 50

Eloise Gomez Reyes (D)

AD 51

Rick Chavez Zbur (D)

AD 52

Wendy Carrillo (D)

AD 53

Freddie Rodriguez (D)

AD 54

Miguel Santiago (D)

AD 55

Isaac Bryan (D)

AD 56

Lisa Calderon (D)

AD 57

Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)

AD 58

Sabrina Cervantes (D)

AD 60

Neutral

AD 61

Tina McKinnor (D)

AD 62

Anthony Rendon (D)

AD 65

Mike Gipson (D)

AD 66

Al Muratsuchi (D)

AD 67

Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)

AD 69

Josh Lowenthal (D)

AD 70

Diedre Nguyen (D)

AD 73

Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)

AD 74

Chris Duncan (D)

AD 76

Brian Maienschein (D)

AD 77

Tasha Boerner Horvath (D)

AD 78

Chris Ward (D)

AD 79

Akilah Weber (D)

AD 80

Georgette Gomez (D)

State Senate

Candidate

SD 2

Mike McGuire (D)

SD 4

Tim Robertson (D)

SD 6

Paula Villescaz (D)

SD 8

Dave Jones (D)

SD 10

Aisha Wahab (D)

SD 12

No Recommendation

SD 14

Anna Caballero (D)

SD 16

Neutral

SD 18

Steve Padilla (D)

SD 20

Neutral

SD 24

Ben Allen (D)

SD 26

Maria Elena Durazo (D)

SD 28

Lola Smallwood Cuevas (D)

SD 30

Bob Archuleta (D)

SD 34

Thomas Umberg (D)

SD 36

Kim Carr (D)

SD 38

Catherine Blakespear (D)

SD 40

Joseph C. Rocha (D)

U.S. Congress

Candidate

CD 1

Neutral

CD 2

Jared Huffman (D)

CD 3

Dr. Kermit Jones (D)

CD 4

Mike Thompson (D)

CD 5

No Recommendation

CD 6

Ami Bera (D)

CD 7

Doris Matsui (D)

CD 8

John Garamendi (D)

CD 9

Josh Harder (D)

CD 10

Mark DeSaulnier (D)

CD 11

Nancy Pelosi (D)

CD 12

Barbara Lee (D)

CD 13

Adam Gray (D)

CD 14

Eric Swalwell (D)

CD 15

Kevin Mullin (D)

CD 16

Anna Eshoo (D)

CD 17

Ro Khanna (D)

CD 18

Zoe Lofgren (D)

CD 19

Jimmy Panetta (D)

CD 20

Marisa Wood (D)

CD 21

Jim Costa (D)

CD 22

Rudy Salas (D)

CD 24

Salud Carbajal (D)

CD 25

Raul Ruiz (D)

CD 26

Julia Brownley (D)

CD 27

Christy Smith (D)

CD 28

Judy Chu (D)

CD 29

Tony Cardenas (D)

CD 30

Adam Schiff (D)

CD 32

Brad Sherman (D)

CD 33

Pete Aguilar (D)

CD 34

Jimmy Gomez (D)

CD 35

Norma Torres (D)

CD 37

Sydney Kamlager (D)

CD 38

Linda Sanchez (D)

CD 42

Neutral

CD 44

Nanette Barragan Diaz (D)

CD 45

Jay Chen (D)

CD 47

Katie Porter (D)

CD 49

Mike Levin (D)

CD 50

Scott Peters (D)

CD 51

Sara Jacobs (D)

Our Recommendation Process

CTA’s recommendation process involves interview teams of local educators from throughout the state, who interview candidates and evaluate them on a variety of criteria, including:

  • Their positions on and vision for K-12, community college and higher education issues.
  • Their historical support for public education, students and educators, in such areas as education funding, budget stability, safe schools and campuses for all students, collective bargaining, educator professional rights, charter school accountability, and equal access to higher education.
  • Their viability for success in the office that they are seeking.

Teams then make their recommendations to the CTA Board. Those approved are brought to CTA State Council (800 delegates), which debates and makes final recommendations.