WE ARE CTA

325,000 MEMBERS STRONG

To access members-only content on cta.org, please sign in below. Register Now

loading...
Forgot?
Forgot?
Remember me

October 2011 State Council Program


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2011 - California Ballroom
9:00 a.m. - First General Session

Call to Order - Eric C Heins, Vice President
Pledge of Allegiance - Mikki Cichocki, CTA Secretary-Treasurer
Approval of State Council Minutes - June 4-5, 2011 - Mikki Cichocki

Announcements:
Elections & Credentials Committee - Jeanne Marks, Chairperson
Report of the Treasurer - Mikki Cichocki
Report of the President - Dean E. Vogel
CTA Board Report - Eric C. Heins
Human Rights Awards Selection Committee Presentation - C. Scott Miller
Cesar Chavez Awards Presentation - Gregory Gadams
GLBT “Guy De Rosa” Scholarship Awards Presentation - Robert Rodriguez
Breast Cancer Awareness Presentation - Dean E. Vogel
Announcements - Mikki Cichocki

11:30 a.m. - Standing Committees Convene

Special Events - Saturday
1.  NEA Resolutions Committee Hearings - 7:45 a.m.-8:45 a.m. in San Gabriel C
2.  Budget Hearing - 2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. in San Pedro
3.  Film Screening: American Teacher - 8 p.m. in the California Ballroom

SATURDAY - SCHEDULE OF ADDITIONAL EVENTS

7:00 a.m.

African American Caucus - Santa Anita B
American Indian/Alaska Native Caucus - San Bernardino
Hispanic Caucus - San Gabriel AB
Pacific Asian American Caucus - San Pedro

7:30 a.m.
Rural Suburban Caucus for Small Schools - Santa Monica A
Women’s Caucus - Palos Verde

7:45 a.m. - NEA Resolutions Committee Hearings - San Gabriel C

8:00 a.m. - Higher Education Caucus - Santa Anita C

9:00 a.m. - FIRST GENERAL SESSION - California Ballroom
Student CTA - Los Feliz

11:30 a.m.
ABC Subcommittee Meeting - International Lounge
Alternative Career & Technical Education Committee - San Bernardino
Assessment & Testing Committee - San Gabriel A
Budget Committee - San Pedro
Civil Rights in Education Committee - San Jose
Communications Committee - Palos Verde
Credentials and Professional Development Committee - San Diego
Curriculum and Instruction Committee - San Fernando
Early Childhood Education Committee - Santa Barbara BC
Elections and Credentials Committee - Santa Barbara A
Financing Public Education Committee - Santa Anita B
Language Acquisition Committee - Santa Monica B
Negotiations Committee - Santa Anita C
Political Involvement Committee - Emerald Bay
Professional Rights and Responsibilities Committee - Beaudry B
Representation Committee - San Gabriel C
Retirement Committee - Avalon
School Safety/School Management Committee - Los Cerritos
Special Education Committee - San Gabriel B
State Legislation Committee - Hollywood
Student Support Services Committee - Santa Monica A
Teacher Evaluation and Academic Freedom Committee - Santa Anita A

2:00 p.m. - Charter Issues Team - Santa Monica C

4:30 p.m.
CA Council of Urban Education Association - Santa Monica D
Early Childhood Education Caucus - San Gabriel C

5:00 p.m.
County Office of Education - Beaudry B
Friends of Bill W.  - Santa Monica C
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Transgender Caucus - Santa Monica B
Peace and Justice Caucus - Santa Anita B

5:30 p.m.
Generation CTA - Santa Monica A
LULU - International Lounge

6:00 p.m. - American Indian/Alaska Native Caucus Reception - San Diego

8:00 p.m. - Movie: American Teacher  - California Ballroom

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2011 - California Ballroom
9:00 a.m. - Second General Session

Call to Order - Dean E. Vogel, CTA President
Report of the Executive Director - Carolyn Doggett
CTA Board Report (continued) -  Eric C. Heins, CTA Vice President

Announcements:
Elections & Credentials Committee - Jeanne Marks, Chairperson
Candidate Speeches for the following offices:
CTA Board Member, District M
CTA/ABC Committee Member, District C

11:00 a.m. - Committee Reports

State Legislation - Pat Mazzulli
Professional Rights & Responsibilities - Laura Finco
Civil Rights in Education - Chairperson
Communications - Katie Young
Credentials & Professional Development - Harold Acord
Curriculum & Instruction - Daly Jordan-Koch
Retirement - Maggie Ellis
Alternative Career & Technical Education - Hank Mollet
Financing Public Education - Eric Padget
Assessment & Testing - Cliff Kusaba
Student Support Services - Patty Taylor

11:30 a.m. - Recess for lunch (check out of room) 
Lunch provided by CTA – California Ballroom

VOTING - Santa Barbara A
Polls will be open at the close of the Second General Session for 1½ hours.
Any run-offs will be conducted by secret ballot on the floor.

1:30 p.m. Third General Session

Negotiations - Mary Strobridge
Special Education - Barbara Schulman
Language Acquisition - Blanca Anderson
Political Involvement - Tim Sbranti
Teacher Evaluation & Academic Freedom - Robert Ellis
Early Childhood Education - Ruthie Fagerstrom
School Safety/School Management - Mark Kotch
New Business Items - Eric C. Heins
Announcements - Mikki Cichocki

4:00 p.m. Drawings & Adjournment (MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN)

SUNDAY - SCHEDULE OF ADDITIONAL EVENTS

6:30 a.m. -
Christian Prayer Service - International Lounge
6:45 a.m. - Mass - Santa Monica C

7:15 - 8:45 a.m. - DIRECTORIAL DISTRICT BREAKFAST CAUCUSES 

Allen District A - San Pedro
Dawson District B - San Gabriel A
Jackson District C - San Gabriel B
Dillon District D - Santa Anita A
Boyd District E - Santa Monica B
Davidson District F - San Gabriel C
Peña District G - Santa Monica A
Melendez District H - Beaudry B
Shatun District I - Santa Anita BC
Montaño District J-HE - Emerald Bay
Goldberg/Ortega District J-LA - San Jose
Bridge District K - San Bernardino
Cabell District L - Santa Barbara BC
District M - Avalon
Stone District N - San Fernando
Alcalá District O - Hollywood
Groth District P - Palos Verde

9:00 a.m. - SECOND GENERAL SESSION - California Ballroom
Student CTA - Santa Monica D

11:30 a.m. - Lunch Buffet - San Diego/San Jose
Advisory Panel on Legal Services - La Cienega
Caucus for Educators of Exceptional Children - San Gabriel A
Contingent Faculty Caucus - San Fernando
Democratic Caucus - San Gabriel C
Elections and Credentials Committee - Santa Barbara A
Equity and Human Rights Conference Planning Committee - Santa Anita A
Good Teaching Conference Planning Committee - Los Feliz
Green Caucus - Los Cerritos
High School Restructuring Task Force - Santa Anita BC
Issues Conference Planning Committee - San Bernardino
Minority-at-Large Meeting - San Pedro
Peace and Justice Caucus - San Gabriel B
Republican Caucus - Beaudry B
Support Cadre Resisting Administration Maltreatment - Palos Verde

1:30 p.m. - THIRD GENERAL SESSION - California Ballroom
upon adjournment of General Session - Read Across America - Santa Monica D

3:00 p.m. - Human Rights Awards Selection Committee - Los Cerritos

4:00 p.m. - SIG Briefing - Emerald Bay

Every child deserves a chance to learn and no child succeeds alone.

© 1999-2012 California Teachers Association