WE ARE CTA

325,000 MEMBERS STRONG

To access members-only content on cta.org, please sign in below. Register Now

loading...
Forgot?
Forgot?
Remember me

2013 CTA Scholarship for Dependent Children

 

Ralph J. Flynn Memorial Scholarship

 

Alexandra Gonzalez - dependent of Yscel Gonzalez, Modesto TA (Region 2)

 

Region 1

High School

John Loarca - dependent of Theresa A. Lynch-Loarca, Dixon TA
Nicholas Rose - dependent of Miriam Silver, Twin Hills TA
Aaron Silva - dependent of Tonya McQuade, Los Gatos-Saratoga JT UHSD TA
Jennifer Sowash - dependent of Rona Sowash, Santa Cruz County EA

College

Anupriya Dayal - dependent of Deep Shikha Shrivastava, Fremont Unified District TA
Allan Isbell - dependent of Sandra Isbell, San Ramon Valley EA
Arya Minaie - dependent of Ardeshir Minaie, Oakland EA 

 

Region 2

High School

Michela Albano Bosio - dependent of Lisa Bosio, Sylvan EA
Danielle Clark - dependent of Melissa Clark, Twin Rivers United Educators
Spencer Garrett - dependent of Stephen R. Garrett, Modesto TA
Timothy Greeno - dependent of Jodi Greeno, Dry Creek TA
Josephine Hazelton - dependent of Paul Hazelton, Turlock TA
Chandler Johnstone - dependent of Jeff & Kelly Johnstone, Tulare City TA
Collin Scholl - dependent of Rebecca D. Scholl, Manteca EA
Bailey Wanner - dependent of David J. Wanner, Greenfield EA

College

Austin Hagwood - dependent of Susan Frediani, Plumas County TA
Emily Myers - dependent of James J. Myers, Modesto TA

 

Region 3

High School

Reina Black - dependent of Tanya D. Sweney, TA of Norwalk-La Mirada
Sivonna Connor-Becket - dependent of Lorraine Connor, Bishop TA
Alyssa Lok - dependent of Gary Lok, Montebello TA
Emma Phillips - dependent of Peter A. Phillips, San Luis Coastal TA

College

Christine Penn - dependent of Gregory & Maureen Penn, TA of Lancaster
Tessa Roberts - dependent of Jennifer A. Roberts, UTLA/NEA

 

Region 4

High School

Jessica Balland - dependent of John & Michele Balland, Temecula Valley EA
Sasha Conaway - dependent of Elda Conaway, Lake Elsinore TA
Rachel Flores - dependent of Melody A. Flores, Yucaipa-Calimesa EA
Nayo Macauley - dependent of Molley Macauley, Moreno Valley EA
Katlin O'Connor - dependent of Michelle O'Connor, Menifee TA
James Richardson - dependent of Vasiliki Marshall, Association of Placentia Linda Educators
Shannon Spiers - dependent of Robert Spiers, Capistrano Unified EA
Michael Starr - dependent of Elyse B. Starr, Santee TA
Brock Wiley - dependent of Shane Wiley, Corona-Norco TA

College

Arielle Dennis - dependent of Maria Crombie, Riverside City TA

Every child deserves a chance to learn and no child succeeds alone.

© 1999-2012 California Teachers Association