WE ARE CTA

325,000 MEMBERS STRONG

To access members-only content on cta.org, please sign in below. Register Now

loading...
Forgot?
Forgot?
Remember me

Committees



Advisory Groups

to the CTA Board of Directors (other than State Council Advisory Committees)

   

CTA Scholarship Committee
Lorena T. Valenzuela, Chair
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues Advisory Committee 
Darren Day/Amy Hall, Co-Chairs
Cesar Chavez Awards Committee
Noni Reis, Chair
Good Teaching Conference Planning Committee
Darlene Naslund, Chair
Crisis Assistance Panel
Eric C. Heins, Chair
Governance Documents Advisory Committee
Mary Strobridge, Chair
Disaster Relief Committee 
Legal Services, Advisory Panel on
Brannin Dorsey, Chair
Diversity Advisory Panel
Shelly Gupton, Chair
Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
Jennefer Porch, Chair
Endorsed Services, Advisory Panel on
Kei Swensen, Chair
NEA Fund for Children and Public Education Committee
Sonia Martin-Solis, Chair
Equity and Human Rights Conference Planning Committee
Kathryn Kennedy, Chair

Vendor Evaluation and Screening Committee
Chantaine Fauntleroy, Chair

Ethnic Minority Affairs Committee
Raul Gonzalez, Charmaine Banther, Co-Chairs

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

State Council of Education

Standing Policy Committees of the Council Committees and Officers - Chairs/Vice Chairs 

 

Adult, Alternative, Career & Tech. Ed.     
Hank Mollet/John Wingo    
Professional Rights and
Responsibilities
Kathleen Tijan/Robert Rodriguez 
Assessment and Testing
Jennifer Pettey/Steve Seal
Representation 
Margie Granado/Ashley Bettas-Alcalá 
Budget
Mikki Cichocki/John Haschak
Retirement
Maggie Ellis/Denise Bradford
Civil Rights in Education 
Erika Jones/Cecily Myart-Cruz
School Safety / School Management
Linda Chan/Keith Brown 
Communications
Lysa Sassman/Ann Katzburg 
Special Education Committee 
Barbara Schulman/Jennifer Moon
Credentials & Professional Development
Alicia Hinde/Ryan Ruelas
State Legislation
Barbara Dawson/Tami Carlson
Curriculum and Instruction
Wendi Smith/Yolanda Munoz

Student Support Services
Patty Blume Taylor/Kirsten Barnes

Early Childhood Education
Ruthie Fagerstrom/Monique Segura
Teacher Evaluation and Academic 
Freedom

Donald Stauffer/Linda Ortega
Elections and Credentials
Jeanne Marks/Jenny Chomori

Service Center Councils
Linda Kraus/Brian Breslin

Financing Public Education
Joe Pratt/Susan Green   
ESP Issues/Conference Planning/CTA ESP of the Year
Todd Barrett N/A
Language Acquisition
Cheryl Ortega/Veronica Miranda-Pinkney 
Community College Association
Lynette Nyaggah/Brad Reynolds

Negotiations
Allen Freemon/Jeff Johnston 

SCTA
John Belleci/Hoang “Yen” Nguyen
Political Involvement
Christopher Brunette/Roberto Rodriguez
 

 

Every child deserves a chance to learn and no child succeeds alone.

© 1999- California Teachers Association